Development of a Vessel for Triaxial Compression Test of Rock under Ultra-low Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kamoshida Naoto  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00400177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凍結岩石 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 極低温下 / 破壊包絡線 / 強度定数 / 液化天然ガス(LNG) / 岩盤内貯蔵 / 液化天然ガス(LNG) / 三軸圧力室 / 開発 / 地盤工学 / 資源開発工学 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a triaxial compression apparatus for rocks that can be used at very low temperatures. The apparatus is distinct in that pressure media for high-pressure experiments with very low solidification temperature are used as the cell pressure fluid. Furthermore, since the pressure medium is very expensive, to reduce its application, a mechanism was installed in the vessel to load cell pressure by pushing a piston using a press machine instead of using a general cell pressure generator. The cell pressure could not be loaded to the originally planned 20 MPa during the verification test on triaxial compression tests of sandstone at -190°C using the developed apparatus. The triaxial pressure vessel and cell pressure generator will be improved further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液化天然ガスや液化水素などの極低温液化燃料の岩盤内貯蔵方式の設計・施工では、空洞周辺岩盤の安定解析を行う。この解析では、岩石の破壊包絡線または強度定数(粘着力・内部摩擦角)を把握する必要があるが、極低温(-196℃程度)状態での強度定数を報告した例は国内外を問わずない。本研究課題で取り組んだ岩石用極低温三軸圧縮室を用いることによって、安定解析で必須となる岩石の強度定数を実際に測定することが可能となる。また、飽和含水岩石の強度定数の温度依存性に関するメカニズムの解明が期待できる。