A 3D LATTICE SPRING MODEL FOR SIMULATION ON DEFORMATION AND FAILURE OF ROCK-LIKE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90189308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 勝宣  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60640901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords岩質材料 / 大変形 / 破壊 / 質点系解析 / ばね係数 / 剛体回転 / ひずみ / 変形 / 非対称応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alternative three-dimensional lattice spring numerical model, in which matter is discretised into a system of mass points, is developed for the study of rock-like materials. The model includes a normal spring and a shear spring for each pair of lattice points. The deformation of the shear spring is evaluated by using the local strain. In this method, to obtain the local strain, the rotation-related term in the relative displacement vector is calculated by the Euler equation for the rotation of imaginal rigid sphere. Relationships between the stiffness of the springs and the macro material elastic constants of the matter, e.g. the Young modulus and the Poisson’s ration, are derived. The explicit-finite difference scheme is adopted to solve the system of equation of motion. Numerical examples are presented to show the abilities and properties of this method in modeling for simulation of deformation and failure of rocks and concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斜面やトンネルの施工中および供用中の安定性評価は,構造物自体の安定性のみならず,周辺への影響評価からも重要である.地盤内で進行する逐次的な破壊が突如として大変形に通じて大災害に結び付くことも想定される.このような例について,破壊域の想定などを可能にして被害の最小化を図ることは社会生活に安全・安心をもたらす上で重要である.このようなことに対して,一つの手法とその利用法を示した.