High quality GCL with polymerized bentonite and the method for predicting its behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Chai Jnchun  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20284614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遮水ライナー / 重合ベントナイト / GCL / 透水係数 / 自由膨張率 / 自己修復能力 / ベントナイト / GCLの自己修復能力 / 高濃度陽イオン溶液 / 強酸・強アルカリ性溶液 / 膨張性 / 環境地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geosynthetic clay liner (GCL) is one of the widely used liners in landfills for waste materials. The primary aim of this research is to develop a high-quality polymerized bentonite (PB) to be used as a core of GCLs (PB-GCLs), and to evaluate the performance of the PB-GCLs. First, we developed a method for producing PB by a free radical polymerization method using two types of monomers, acrylic acid and acrylamide. Compared to natural bentonite (UB), the developed PB has higher swelling capacity and lower permeability. One of the advantages of a GCL is that it has a self-healing capacity due to hydration induced expansion of bentonite (UB or PB) in it. The test results indicate that the self-healing capacity of the PB-GCL is much higher than that of the UB-GCL. These results suggest that the developed PB is an excellent barrier material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高濃度陽イオン溶液中でも高い湿潤膨張性、低透水性重合ベントナイト(PB)の生成技術を開発した。これにより有機化学の環境地盤分野への応用の道を広がっている。また、開発したPBを芯材とするGCL(PB-GCL)は優れた遮水性能(低い透水性、高い自己修復能力)を有しているので、安全な廃棄物最終処分の建設に貢献できる。