Evaluation to emulsion of residual oil and pore water in soil using ultrasonic wave by X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 油 / 乳化 / X線CT / 画像解析 / 油汚染 / 粒状材料 / 浄化 / 間隙構造 / CT / 可視化 / 地盤汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emulsification is the phenomenon that two fluids not mixing well like oil and water mix by a chemical and physical interaction. The ultrasonic wave can cause the emulsification phenomenon to water and oil by subdividing fluid materials with micro-vibration. Authors have focused the transport and remediation mechanism of oil in the ground. The residual oil still has risks to cause long-pollution problem so they should be remediated; however, some residual oil become immovable blobs. There is limitation to remove immovable oil by using physical remediation techniques.
The purpose of this study is to propose new countermeasure for remediating residual oil in the ground using ultrasonic wave. The key factor to improve the remediation rate is the behavior of pore water as solvent for emulsion. This report concludes that the combined approach emulsification under flow condition would be effective to remediate the contaminated granular material with the residual oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に砂質系地盤材料中に残存し、不動化に近い状態の油を浄化するためには、汚染地盤を取り出して浄化した後に埋め戻す方法が一番確実であるが、地中深い状態では、そのような方法は様々な障害があることから、新しい手法として超音波を使った地盤浄化手法を検討した。地盤材料中にも超音波が伝達し十分な水の供給があれば、土中内部でも乳化作用を起こさせることができることは、X線CTを使った画像解析によっても定量的に確認することができた。超音波発生装置の高度化と浄化対象域の水循環システムを構築することが、実用化に向けて次のステップと考える。