Project/Area Number |
17K06561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Tomohiro 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40552394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土倉 泰 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40236899)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 不飽和土 / サクション / メニスカス水 / 飽和度 / せん断強度 / 間隙径分布 / 地盤工学 / 土砂災害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we mainly used glass beads as a simulated body of soil particles. As a result, it has become possible to calculate and estimate the contribution of suction to the unsaturated strength at a saturation of 55 to 100% for specimens with a filling rate of 65 to 70%. This calculation is based solely on the geometric conditions of glass beads and meniscus water. The range of saturation of 55 to 100%, which can be calculated and estimated, sufficiently covers the range of saturation of the ground that actually exists in nature. The validity of the calculated value of suction acting on the specimen was verified using an unsaturated triaxial compression test using glass beads. As a result, the calculated and measured values of suction in the specimens with a saturation of 60 to 90% were almost the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで,不飽和土の強度は,現地より採取したサンプルを用いて室内試験をするよりほか知る手立てがなく,また不飽和土の室内試験には多くの手間と時間がかかることもあり,飽和度の変化による土の強度変化を設計に盛り込むことはできないとされてきた。 しかし,本研究では不飽和土の強度を,室内力学試験ではなく,土粒子とメニスカス水との幾何形状から計算・推定するための基礎理論を構築した。本研究で提案する手法は,実験値の集合から求めた経験式ではなく,純粋な力学のみをベースにしているため,本研究の成果を基とした今後の研究の発展が大いに見込まれる。