Inspection of engineering barrier system concerned unreliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomoyoshi  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (00237736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords廃棄物処分施設 / ベントナイト / 不飽和状態 / 飽和状態 / サクション / 高温作用 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 水分特性曲線 / 高温 / 不飽和 / 飽和 / 強度 / 水分保持曲線 / 保水性試験 / 一軸圧縮強さ / クリープ試験 / 放射性廃棄物処分施設 / クリープ変形 / ハイドレーション / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Barcelona Basic Model elaborated by Alonso et al. (1990) has described accurate predicted behavior for unsaturated-saturated transfer phenomena for compacted bentonite-sand mixture. As far as bentonite-sand mixture behavior is concerned, this study conducted out some experimental tests such as SWCC test, unsaturated creep test, unconfined compression test, unsaturated thermal triaxial test with controlling suction, and temperature and heating actions for three years. Two years in a required periods prepared to directly measure as following; soil-water characteristic curves, unconfined compressive strength, stiffness, creep failure times, strength under triaxial compression test. Behind, quantification of based on together lots experimental data sets are verified, are propose d some parameters for using coupled thermal-hydro-mechanical models. In addition, previous literature are refereed, assessments obtained from this study lead to be stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベントナイトの飽和プロセスにおける膨潤特性は国内・国外で十分に明らかにされ、人工バリア設計に反映されている。残されている課題の一つとしては、不飽和状態でのベントナイトのThermal-Hydration- Mechanical- Chemical解析は国内・国外ともに注目を浴び続けている現状であり、本研究課題では解析パラメータ因子抽出を念頭においた室内試験を実施し、既往の研究結果との整合性と新規の知見を得たことが学術的意義と社会的意義がある