Development of permeation grouting using ultra microfine cement for liquefaction mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Yoshimichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (50253505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 翔兵  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (30749289)
兵動 太一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80749078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液状化対策 / 浸透固化 / 1地盤改良 / 微粒子セメント浸透 / 地盤の細粒分 / 浸透促進 / 改良体形状 / 液状化 / 地盤改良 / セメント / 細粒分 / 浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permeation grouting by means of microfine cement was examined as a countermeasure against soil liquefaction. Multiple series of laboratory tests were conducted to investigate the possible range of soil conditions that this grouting method can be used as well as the optimum injection criteria. This grouting method is found to be applicable for sand deposits having fines content of up to Fc = 25%. For such silty sand deposits, the use of water permeation following the microfine cement grouting was found to work as a good facilitator, and the process of cement and water permeation was monitored to disclose the mechanism and effectiveness of the use of water permeation. The re-injection of microfine cement following this water permeation was also examined and worked well. For sand deposits containing many fines, the optimum value of cement concentration was found to be w/c = 8, based on the results of the series of laboratory tests that have observed the volume and shape of grouted soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年東日本大震災を受けて、社会基盤施設のみならず、戸建て住宅などの小規模構造物の液状化対策技術の開発が急務となってきている。さまざまな用途に応じることができる、多様な技術の開発が期待されている。本研究では、既設小規模構造物に適用が期待される極超微粒子セメントを利用した浸透固化技術について検討を加え、その適用可能な地盤条件や最適な注入条件の模索を実施し、提示することができた。
今後は、最近の地震被害が目立ち始めている火山灰質土による埋め立て地盤などへの適用の可否について検討を加えていくことが望まれる。