Numerical simulation of atmospheric boundary layer and turbulence in urban district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Atsushi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (80515180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 直幸  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (50614484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気境界層 / 都市大気環境 / 建物後流 / 格子ボルツマン法 / LES / 大規模構造 / 都市大気乱流 / 都市街区 / 格子ボルツマン法LES / 浮力 / 都市大気境界層 / 都市街区の流れ / 大規模数値計算 / LBM / 熱 / 大規模計算 / 都市気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a model to compute non-neutral atmospheric boundary layer in urban area by means of lattice Boltzmann method with large eddy simulation model. The advection of heat is expressed by a finite difference method, and the effect of buoyancy is implemented using the Boussinesq approximation. A test simulation of air flows over a homogeneously heated flat surface represents the basic characteristics of the convective boundary layer, and quantitatively equivalent results to a finite difference model. The developed model is used to simulate a convective urban boundary layer. A direct interaction of the flows in the urban district and the mixed layer convection was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子ボルツマン法は従来の流体計算手法に比べGPUを用いた並列計算性能が高く、大規模計算に向いている。本研究ではそれを日中の大気境界層計算に適用したが、これにより例えば大気境界層の流れと都市街区の流れを同時に解くことができ、都市の歩行者が実際に受ける大気環境の形成過程について数値計算により検討することが可能となる。また現在の計算資源を考慮すると計算領域は数百km程度まで拡張可能であり、局地循環の影響なども陽的に考慮することができるようになる。