Cropland monitoring and estimation of crop water requirements using Himawari-8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIDAIRA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80293439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsひまわり8号 / 植生指標 / 作物用水量 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information on the temporal change in crop growth stages (crop calendar) is important for numerical modeling for estimating crop water requirements. Remote sensing data can efficiently monitor the spatial distribution of crop growth conditions.
The potential use of Himawari-8 Advanced Himawari Imager (AHI) data, which provides continuous, regular land surface observations with higher spatiotemporal resolution, for detecting cropping patterns has been evaluated. AHI data could detect the growth status of crops with higher temporal resolution than conventional orbital satellite observations (e.g., MODIS NDVI), and could be used to determine the crop calendar for each cropland. The possibility of 1) downscaling of AHI-derived NDVI products and 2) utility of AHI-derived crop calendars for cropland modeling were also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静止気象衛星ひまわり8号に搭載された可視近赤外域センサの持つ高分解能・高頻度観測の特性を生かした雲除去NDVIプロダクト作成とその農地モニタリング・モデリングへの応用の可能性を示した点が本研究の最大の特徴・成果である。このような農地の衛星監視技術は、広域・継続的な農作物の生育状況把握、農業用水量の高精度な推定などを通じて、農業生産性の改善・向上にも貢献することが期待される。