Development of multi-point monitoring technology and field measurements of sediment movement, near-bed flow, and water temperature in gravel rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Ryota  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80432566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 祐嗣  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301173)
尾花 まき子  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10447831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords礫河川 / 粗面乱流 / 圧力変動 / 掃流砂 / 河床 / 水温 / 水中音 / 水圧 / 河床近傍 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new pressure fluctuation measurement system has been developed for use in riverine environmental surveys. In this study, we carried out a field survey for a flushing discharge event accompanied with channel excavation. The bed-load measurement system developed in a previous study had also used during the survey. The noise in the pressure fluctuation data had recorded during the field survey, and it was likely to be caused by sediment movement. The noise could be removed by using a low-pass filter. A technique for monitoring the flow and water temperature in the vicinity of the riverbed at multiple locations throughout the year had established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
礫河川が抱える河床環境上の課題がある河川において,地点毎に異なる土砂移動や河床近傍の乱流を,素過程から定量的かつ緻密に把握できれば,その課題の要因を分析することができる.要因が解明できれば,具合的かつ効率的な対応策を検討・確率することに役立つ.このことにより,より自然環境が豊かで,洪水氾濫の危険性の少ない河川管理を行う上で,有益な情報を取得・提供できる手段となる.