| Project/Area Number |
17K06576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Masayasu 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00379116)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 正裕 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席 (50371498)
石塚 正秀 香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50324992)
中谷 祐介 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20635164)
田中 耕司 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50817385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | データ同化 / 多項式カオス展開 / 分布型流出モデル / 流動水質モデル / 4次元変分法 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / パラメータ推定 / 流出モデル / アジョイント法 / 変分法 / 水温モデル / 流出解析 / 揖保川 / 大阪湾 / 流動水質シミュレーション / パラメータ最適化 / 水質モデル / 湖沼・河川・沿岸域 / 物質循環 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical models used for water environment analysis in lakes, rivers, and coastal areas require boundary conditions and model parameters that can easily interfere the model skill and generally bear many types of uncertainties. The estimation of these parameters often relies on the user's experience. This study developed automated methods to estimate parameters using data assimilation techniques and polynomial chaos expansion, and improved the simulation of river flow rate during rainfall, water temperature distribution in lakes, phytoplankton distributions and hypoxia in coastal areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水環境や災害への社会の注目がますます高まる中で,数値モデルへの期待も大きいが,数値モデルは高度になればなるほど,計算に必要なデータの種類と量も多くなる.しかし,現地から得られる情報はそれほど急には増えない.この手の研究の多くはモデルの高度化や細緻化に力を注がれるが,本研究は,モデルが原始的でも高度化されていても必ず生じる,データ不足による不確実性を解消しようとする普遍的な取り組みであった.また,そのために,最先端のデータ同化手法を活用している.本研究は水環境解析における社会的意義を有し,当該研究分野における技術向上の面でも有効な検討であったと言える.