Study on the Flood Control Adaptation Measure Using Flood Retarding Basins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Oshikawa Hideo  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80311851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords河道内遊水池 / ダム / 治水適応策 / カスケード方式 / 洪水制御 / 将来豪雨 / 適応策 / 地球温暖化 / 水工水理学 / 流水型ダム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the dry dam as a flood control measure can coexist with environment, this study discussed future flood control adaptation method since natural disaster hazard intensifies drastically, attributed to the effect of global warming. A new flood control concept called 'Cascade method' which permits multiple dams around an upstream region in a river basin to overflow from their emergency spillways was examined.
In order to reduce the damage caused by such flood disasters, the flood control method in the Kase River by using existing dams, Hokuzan Dam and Kasegawa Dam, were discussed under future climate conditions based on a database. Computational results demonstrated that the storage capacity of Kasegawa Dam was enough large in order to control the flow discharge hydrograph due to a future precipitation. Therefore, if the existing dams can be fully utilized by carrying out prior discharge, the flood control will be possible even under the future extreme precipitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,複数の小規模な流水型ダム(河道内遊水池)を適切に構築・管理することで巨大ダムに依らない持続可能な治水を実現するものであり,本格的な「環境(保全)」と「防災(治水)」の融合を可能にする.今後の温暖化による豪雨の激化に鑑みるとダムによる治水がより一層必要となるものの,環境問題などを考慮すると新規ダムの建設は容易ではないため,農業用ダム(ため池)や電力ダムなどを用いる既存施設の有効利用は近い将来必須となる.本研究では,今後の温暖化に向けて,農林水産省の施設である北山ダムと国土交通省の嘉瀬川ダムという所管の異なる既存施設を有効利用することの意義を具体的な治水効果を評価することで示している.