Global satellite mapping of wet surface and diversified monitoring of hydrological changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SETO Shinta  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地表水 / 洪水氾濫 / マイクロ波放射計 / リモートセンシング / 豪雨災害 / 洪水 / 氾濫 / 降水 / 水田 / 衛星観測 / 水工水理学 / 気象学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global surface water maps were produced based on spaceborne microwave radiometers’ measurements. Initially, the ratio of surface covered by water is estimated for a 0.1 by 0.1 degrees grid in the period of 2013 to 2018 all over the world (except for regions higher than 60 degrees latitude north and south). Next, the ratio is estimated for a 1.5 by 1.5 seconds grid in the period of 2015 to 2019 all over Japan (except for some islands). The inundation by river flood and artificial water surface such as paddy field are separated. The second product reproduces the inundation caused by heavy rainfall by Typhoon Hagibis in 2019 successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日単位での地表水マップを作成した。地表水マップの作成は、他の研究グループでも行われているが、空間解像度に重点が置かれており、日単位より細かい時間スケールで推定した例は知られていない。本研究で作成した地表水マップは、河川氾濫などによる浸水域の推定に有用である。これまでに、全球を約10km解像度での推定と、日本域を約90m解像度での推定を行ってきた。今後は、本研究の手法を応用して、全球を1km以下の高解像度で推定するプロダクトの作成を進める。全球降水マップGSMaPと合わせて利用することで、水循環を多角的に把握し、アジア等の海外での水災害の防災・減災に役立てることが期待される。