Effects of hyperconcentrated sediment on flow resistance and structure in open channel with roughness elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Terunori Ohmoto  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30150494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordssediment transport / non-Newtonian fluids / open channel flow / coherent vortex / PIV / Kaolin suspensio / flow resistance / flow structure / suspended sediments / square ribs / river dynamics / Kaolin suspension / suspended sediment / kaolin suspension / square ribs / flow structures / momentum Transport / 高濃度土砂 / 抵抗則 / 非ニュートン流体 / 開水路流れ / 形状抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hyper-concentrated sediment laden flows have caused flood control, river environment and irrigation problems such as aggradation and clogging. Several researchers documented the effects of large concentrations of sediments on the fluid properties such as the viscosity, the density, and the reduction of fall velocity of bed sediment particles,the increase of sediment discharge. However, such a sediment flow feature has not been investigated in detail on the effects of suspended clay concentration on large scale vortex structure. In this paper, we experimentally investigated velocity fluctuations in hyper-concentrated sediment laden-flow in an open channel with two-dimensional square ribs by using Particle Image Velocimetry(PIV). The results showed that rheological properties significantly dissipated the large scale coherent vortex identified on the second invariant of the velocity gradient tensor over the bed with square ribs by comparison with the clear water flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度土砂流において粗度の影響が強いRoughness Sublayer 内の流れは,粗面乱流の抵抗則を規定する重要な領域であるにも係わらず乱れの空間変動特性について十分に検討されていない.本研究では,2次元粗度(円柱粗度,角柱粗度)3 次元粗度(球状粗度,角柱粗度)上に高濃度土砂流を発生させ,その抵抗則および高空間分解能を有し高精度の粒子画像流速計法を用いて流動機構を明らかにした。Roughness Sublayer 内の剥離渦の構造と抵抗則との関係を明らかにし,粗面乱流の普遍的構造を解明することは学術的意義が非常に大きく、河川の治水および環境機能を強化する上で基礎的知見となる