Study on the interaction between flow and sediment in the intertidal zone, and spatiotemporal prediction of tidal flat conditions
Project/Area Number |
17K06584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITA Tomonori 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80432863)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 干潟 / 沿岸環境 / 潮汐 / 潮間帯 / 自重圧密 / 底質輸送 / 沈降速度 / 透水係数 / 粘土鉱物 / 潮流 / 長周期波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an attempt to understand the dynamics of cohesive sediments in muddy tidal flats, evaluation of the properties of silt and clay related to sedimentation and self-consolidation, development of a sediment transport model considering flocculation, numerical simulations for the Imazu tidal flat were carried out. As a result, an environment for evaluating the settling velocity of suspended particle matter was established, and the characteristics related to the sedimentation and the self-consolidation of fine sediment were evaluated. Numerical experiments also revealed changes in sediment transport due to the construction of a revetment in the intertidal zone. Furthermore, numerical simulations were carried out to understand the characteristics of low-frequency oscillations that would be the driving force on sediment transport in the Imazu tidal flat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、沿岸域の疲弊は著しく、赤潮、貧酸素化、さらには漁獲量減少が深刻である。沿岸域の再生にとって、干潟域が有する高い生物生産性や水質浄化機能が果たす役割は大きい。本研究では、粘土鉱物の沈降・自重圧密特性に関する貴重な知見を得るとともに、凝集性底質輸送モデルを構築した。干潟域における物理過程の実態解明、および水質動態予測技術の確立に資する本研究の取組みは、沿岸開発や温暖化が干潟域・沿岸域の水質や生物生息環境にもたらす影響の把握や持続可能な海域利用に関する諸検討への応用も期待される。