The effects of local flow in a porous media fixed in waves on energy dissipation and mass transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Sota  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20590871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 剛三  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (10155377)
重松 孝昌  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80206086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔質体 / 画像計測 / せん断速度 / 微視的流動 / 長周期波 / PTV / 海洋工学 / 防災 / 可視化 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permeable wave dissipating structures installed to ensure the calm of a harbor have large surface area. The frictional loss is expected to reduce flow and wave motion. The flow inside the permeable structure was difficult to measure. Therefore, internal flow has been investigated by PIV technique and numerical simulation of simplified porous models.However, the measurement of the wave field is not sufficient, and in this study, we used both PIV and numerical simulation to study the surrounding a porous media and internal flows and forces. In the result, we have been studied the phase difference of flow inside and outside the porous media, the distribution of strong shear flows, and the distribution of forces in the porous media differences, the presence of organized downflow on the submerged crest of porous media, and the dependence on the wave period and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未知であった波動場における多孔質体間隙部およびその近傍の局所流動の遷移過程について,画像流速計測による直接計測と数値計算手法の両面から詳細に分析することができたという点で新規性がある.また,これまでは管路内の一方向流中に充填された多孔質体に対する実験結果のアナロジーから求められていた間隙部の乱れと粘性による抵抗について,実際に非定常流を対象としてその空間分布までも明らかにすることができるという点で学術的に特色があり,他の工学分野への波及効果が期待される.波動場における透過性構造物は荒天時に部材が散乱するといった被害が多数出ており,そうした被害形態を知る知見が得られている.