| Project/Area Number |
17K06587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 氷河融解 / エルニーニョ現象 / 熱収支 / 衛星観測 / UAV / ボリビア多民族国 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 合成開口レーダ / 氷河融解・流出モデル / リモートセンシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated tropical glacial area change, energy exchange between glacier surface and atmosphere, and water resources during the El Nino event in the Andean highlands. From 2014 to 2016 when the El Nino was one of the strongest on record, the glacial area with high rate of ablation area significantly decreased. Regarding the energy exchange between the glacier and the atmosphere during the El Nino event, net radiation was lower than that in the normal climate and it lead to the decrease in melting, but sensible heat transport competed decrease in decreased surface temperature. Runoff analysis and water balance analysis showed that although glacial area and precipitation decreased during the El Nino event, the Tuni reservoir in Bolivia can maintain to send water to the metropolitan area for drinking water supply and it lead to significant water resources decrease in the downstream area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はボリビア多民族国の熱帯氷河を対象として、エルニーニョ現象時の極端な気候条件下の氷河変動と水資源量の変化を明らかにした。エルニーニョ現象の期間に一部の氷河の縮小が顕著であること、エルニーニョ現象に伴う乾燥化によって氷河の融解量が減少し、エルニーニョ現象後の河川流量にも影響することを示した。エルニーニョ現象時の極端な気候条件に着目して、熱帯氷河の変動と水資源への影響を解析した一連の研究成果は、水文・水資源工学に関連する学術分野だけでなく、熱帯氷河の融解水を水資源として利用する山岳都市の水資源管理においても有益な知見と考えらえる。