Evaluation of mutual complementarity of regional aviation network through airport cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tohru  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80163690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空港連携 / 地域航空 / 航空ネットワ-ク / 相互補完性 / 評価 / 航空ネットワーク / 空港 / 航空 / 国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research consists of the following three. That is, (1) extract the business domain of regional aviation network, (2) target regional aviation network in Hokkaido, and build a model to analyze how airport cooperation affects the social welfare of the people, (3) Use the constructed model to evaluate mutual complementarity through regional cooperation. The most important feature of this research is the model construction. The model has a structure in which the landing fee of a company that operates multiple airports, the equipment and operating frequency of an airline, and the traffic demand of passengers are simultaneously determined. With this model, it is possible to measure the impact of "degree of reduction in operating company's procurement and maintenance costs" and "route maintenance or new route construction" on the vitalization of the regional economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では少子高齢化や人口減少が進み、地方都市の消滅までも言及されている。空港を有する地方部の自治体は、地域経済を活性化させ自律的な経済を構築して、航空需要の増加をとおした路線の維持を図る必要がある。その需要増加策のひとつとして本研究では、北海道の『7空港一括民営化』を取り上げ、空港連携による地域航空ネットワ-クの相互補完性の評価を行った。具体的には、旅客と航空会社、空港運営会社の3者それぞれの最適化行動を考慮できるモデルを構築し、7空港の総利潤は民営化前より民営化後の方が大きくなることを定量的に示した。本研究により、複数の自治体が「連携して空港を利活用する枠組み」が提案できた。