Research and Development for the Social Implementation of Matching System of Disaster Relief Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Junya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物資集中問題 / マッチングシステム / 人道支援ロジスティクス / 費用配分 / 支援物資 / ロジスティックス / 義援物資 / インセンティブ / ユーザビリティ / 支援者間競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research and development was undertaken for the social implementation of a matching system that is effective in preventing secondary disasters caused by the concentration of a large amount and variety of goods in a disaster area after a large-scale disaster occurs. First, a matching algorithm that takes into account vehicle routing and cost allocation was developed. Second, the use incentives of potential users and the resulting equilibrium state were analysed using a game theoretic model, and the results of the theoretical analysis were verified through economic experiments. The results revealed the existence of an inferior equilibrium in which the matching system is not fully utilised, and that the use of a matching algorithm that minimises the variance of the allocation rate of those who offer to donate goods is effective in preventing such an equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な災害が起きると被災地に大量かつ多種類の義援物資が送られるのですが,これにより現地に更なる混乱が生じてしまいます.この問題を防ぐための有効な方策としてWEB空間上に実装されたマッチングシステムを利用することで必要な物資を必要な量だけ被災地に届けることが考えられます.しかし,多くの方が善意により物資を提供したいため,MSを利用せずに物資を届けようとする方が大勢います.その結果,MSが効果的に機能されなくなる可能性があります.本研究では,物資提供を試みる方々がMSを利用するインセンティブや実現する状態について分析するとともに,MSの利用率を向上させる方策について検討しました.