Research on mechanisms enabling reflective dialogue between professionals and citizens in community planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90632711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 尚人  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (60311742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords省察的実践 / 事例研究 / 事業継続計画 / 復興まちづくり / 住民主体性 / 被災者支援 / 災害ボランティア / 経験学習 / 防災計画 / 参加型 / 復興 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of generating and sustaining good quality reflective dialogue between experts and practitioners in the community, based on the case study of disaster prevention and recovery community planning.
In the study of reflective dialogue on experience learning in a small hospital, we tried to extract elements of disaster countermeasures that can be tackled on a daily basis through the process of reflection and learning based on the experience learning model, and to create a business continuity plan based on experience learning. In this study, we compared the community in the area affected by the Great Itoigawa Fire with previous cases, and obtained knowledge about urban planning during normal times that involves residents beyond the reconstruction process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模病院における経験学習に関する省察的対話の研究では,病院職員間における省察的対話によって,災害リスクの洗い出しを行った.その災害対策を,厚生労働省が推奨するBCPと照合し,「厚生労働省BCP補う病院独自の項目が示されたこと」や「部署同士の連携により,災害対策を効率的に考えられる可能性があること」,「他医療機関においても当てはまる項目あり,汎用性が示されたこと」が明らかとなった.
また,糸魚川市駅北大火被災地における省察的対話をもとにした復興まちづくりでは,コミュニティの運営に住民が携わる部分が大きくすることで,主体性を引き出すことができると考えられることが明らかになった.