Research on safety of road traffic at night using the fractal dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE TATSUO  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10283235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords夜間の道路交通安全 / フラクタル次元 / 街路の照度・輝度 / 街路空間 / 夜間の道路交通 / 安全安心 / 道路照明 / 夜間照明 / 夜間道路空間 / 安全・安心 / ドライバー心理 / 街路照明 / 照度 / 交通工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the driver's sense of security at night. The spread of the brightness in the street space, which is one of the factors affecting the driver's sense of security, is quantified using the fractal dimensions. The relationship between street characteristics and driver's consciousness was analyzed. The results of the analysis showed that the driver was relieved that the brightness was spreading throughout the field of view. however, it was found that they did not want a change in brightness at short intervals. From the above, it seems that it is good to install a lamp with a wide range of brightness for the installation of street lighting, or to install auxiliary lighting and reflectors among street lights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる道路照明の連続性を考慮した明るさの分布状態を表すフラクタル次元は、これまで道路照明の連続性の状態の変化を定量的かつ簡易的に表すことが難しかったため、主観的な判断に委ねているという大きな問題点を解消する可能性を持っている。また、本研究で扱うフラクタル次元は輝度や照度の連続性の状態を表すことができるため、同一の道路空間でも天候や周辺環境の違いを表現することができる可能性を有している。