Development of Urban Micro Simulation with Endogenous Residential Stock Transition and its Application to Policy Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiki Nao  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 温  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356073)
北詰 恵一  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (50282033)
宮本 和明  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (90150284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロシミュレーション / 都市モデル / 住宅ストック / 入手可能データ / 居住誘導 / 政策分析 / 安定性 / 再現性 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 交通工学・国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an urban micro simulation model that can represent the residence of the household associated with the housing stock transition was developed by adding the function of housing stock transition to the existing urban microsimulation. Next, the method of model development using only available data improved the possibility of using the micro-simulation model for urban analysis, along with the verification results of the stability and reproducibility of the simulation. Furthermore, the results of supporting the consideration of the location optimization plan based on the future population distribution prediction by urban micro-simulation were obtained as a result of the empirical analysis for residence guidance measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、居住費補助や住宅建設促進等のソフト施策の代替案を、予測される定量的な効果に基づいて検討することが可能となり、立地適正化計画に関する実務の高度化が期待される。入手可能なオープンデータを前提としたモデル構築手法の提示は、都市マイクロシミュレーションモデルの構築に関する時間的/金銭的コストが大幅に削減されることにより、限りある財政下でのモデルを用いた定量的な都市施策検討の実現可能性を大きく改善するものである。また、推定結果の安定性や再現性の視点からの検証により、マイクロシミュレーション型モデルの都市分析への活用可能性の向上に貢献できたものと考える。