A Study of Landscape Planning Ideas and Trends in Prewar and Postwar Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Masashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20195077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 敬太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords景観 / 都市計画 / 都市デザイン / 公園 / 河川整備 / 公園緑地 / 風致 / 戦災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified ideas and trends in urban planning focusing on the operation of the city planning park and scenic area system in major cities throughout Japan during the prewar and postwar periods. (1) We clarified the development process and the development permit system in Kyoto City, and the actual situation of the preservation and development of Kyoto's scenic beauty. (2) We clarified the actual situation of the development of the space along the river in Osaka City from prewar to postwar periods. We clarified the actual conditions of the development of parks along the former Yodo River and Okawa River and the development of greenways in Osaka City after the war. (3) We conducted a survey on the characteristics of the plans and the implementation process in seven cities (Maebashi, Toyama, Kure, Hiroshima, Ube, Kagoshima, and Tokushima) where riverside green spaces were planned under the urban planning for war reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前・戦後の都市整備の実態解明は、日本の国土・都市の成り立ちを知る上で不可欠である。近代以降の都市の拡大と郊外の開発、道路や河川の整備、工業化、景勝地の保全、戦災後の復興など、都市の形成をめぐる様々な要因に対し、どのような都市像、景観像が目指され、また、実現されてきたのかを適切に理解し検証しなければ、計画の成熟は困難である。この検証作業を通じてはじめて、現代における都市施策の効果と限界を適切に検証し、これからの計画および制度設計の検討材料とすることが出来る。