DEVELOPMENT OF A BUS OPERATION PLANNING METHOD USING ROUTE SEARCH RECORDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Masashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70432680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 敬  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273882)
谷本 圭志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
菅原 一孔  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90149948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経路検索システム / 検索履歴 / ビッグデータ / バス時刻表 / 地方都市 / 損失時間 / 移動希望 / 経路検索サービス / 検索ログデータ / 事前検索時間 / バス運行計画 / ログデータ / 起終点 / 交通計画 / 中小都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the public transit navigator system, the user’s search behaviors, such as the requested departure place and destination and what time to move, is recorded as log data. The inputted conditions in the public transit navigator system represent the user’s real desire for their movement that is not bound by the current timetable status of public transportations. Using the log data of “Bus-Net”, which is a public transit navigator system introduced in Tottori Prefecture, this study grasps the traffic characteristics of Tottori city and verifies factors that influence the length of prior search time. Moreover, this study proposes a methodology for designing the timetable of the bus according to the searcher’s requests using the log data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンケート調査や交通系ICカードの利用履歴などで得た公共交通利用者の交通実態データを用いて公共交通の需要分析や運行計画の設計が行われてきた.しかし,サービス水準が低い地域においては,利用者の選好が実際の行動として顕在化されるとはいえず,いつ,どこに移動したいかという潜在的なニーズを現状の行動から把握することは難しい.本研究は,経路検索システムの検索履歴データによる潜在的な利用者ニーズの抽出方法と,それに応じたバス運行計画の立案方法を提案した.