Development of depopulated regional infrastructure development strategy and its evaluation method based on "larger circulation from a small local community" concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 聡史  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30448196)
長曽我部 まどか  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50757268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 地域経済分析 / 循環 / 巡回型サービス / 付随的サービス / エネルギー地産地消 / 地域コミュニティ / 小地域産業連関表 / 小さな拠点 / 巡回サービス / 中山間地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Kaso area (the area where the population is declining and aging) to be sustainable, it is essential to establish an economic foundation and a welfare service supply foundation. Based on this, our research project aimed at "a large regional circulation centered on a small local community".
We grasped the problem from two perspectives: the socio-economic effects of energy local production for local consumption, and the possibility of providing integrated services by mobile service providers. Specifically, the former focused on a small-scale energy production business that uses biomass (local production for local consumption), and the latter focused on the possibility of a taxi company or a postal collection and delivery business to travel between settlements during the main business. We developed a quantitative method to evaluate the feasibility and evaluated it through a case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方の小規模な地域であっても、資源の利用の仕方によっては持続性を高める地域づくりが可能である。バイオマス利活用を例にとった小規模な地産地消エネルギー事業では、単体事業収支がかなわなくても、地域内外への波及を考慮することで地域の収支(域際収支)を改善し、地域持続への貢献へとつながることもあり得る。サービス業という経営資源においては、一つの巡回型業者が複数のタイプのサービスを供給することでその可能性を見出せる。