Development of an impact assessment system for business continuity of companies on the assumption of various types of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISOUCHI CHIKAKO  香川大学, 四国危機管理教育・研究・地域連携推進機構, 特命准教授 (10505225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熊本地震 / 東日本大震災 / 産業別被害影響 / BCP / 事業継続計画 / 南海トラフ地震 / 経済被害 / 事業継続戦略 / BCP / 災害 / 被害影響 / 経済影響 / 企業 / BCM / 防災計画 / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 災害形態 / 影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impact of the type of disaster on the business continuity of a company quantitatively based on the location of its business sites and business partners. Based on the results, a system of impact assessment was developed that can be used by companies to develop business continuity strategies.
First, the socio-economic impact of the disaster is clarified in terms of indirect and direct disaster types. Next, the worst-case scenario was identified for the offices located in Kagawa-Prefecture, the study area. As a result, a system for business continuity impact assessment was developed for companies located in Kagawa-prefecture. The business continuity impact assessment system consists of two steps: (1) understanding the impact of the industry in the company's region, and (2) understanding the impact on the supply chain centered on the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害の経済的な影響評価は,都道府県単位での推計が行われているものの,その多くは建物倒壊や人的被害などの直接被害であり,企業等の経済活動への影響を産業分類毎に試算し,被害軽減を目指した具体的な対応策が検討されているものではない.本研究では,企業の事業継続に対する影響を拠点と取引先の立地から量的に試算し,自社の事業継続対策を立案する上で戦略的な投資が可能となるシステムを開発した.
今後発生が予想される南海トラフ地震等の広域的で大規模な地震災害,さらには記録的大雨等の豪雨災害による経済への被害影響を最小限に留めるため,本研究で開発した個別企業が自社で利用可能な情報の提供が必要である.