Promoting hazard map use through nudge
Project/Area Number |
17K06603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimi Toshio 熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (40423024)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハザードマップ / ナッジ / 行動政策 / 防災 / 減災 / 行動経済学 / 情報回避 / 水害 / 選択アーキテクチャー / 認知バイアス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many people are reluctant to take actions of disaster prevention and reduction. They often fail to do disaster preparedness, such as browsing hazard maps. It is found that these inefficient actions that come from our inherent bias of cognition by theoretical and empirical re-search on economics and psychology. So, we focus on the psychological factors that might influence our provision for disaster. This study demonstrates the main cause that prevents browsing the hazard map of the flood by survey that assign the subjects nudge policies. Then we reveal the more influential factors to encourage people browsing the hazard map, by means of analyzing the psychological factors that pre-vent them from browsing it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハザードマップを活用できている世帯が少ないことは,防災・減災において大きな問題である.ハザードマップの利用を促進するためには,これらの心理的要因を解明し,対策を講じることが必要である.本研究において,ハザードマップ閲覧を促すことが期待されるナッジ政策をWebアンケート調査を通じたランダム化比較試験によって検証し,ハザードマップの閲覧を促進するのに効果的なナッジ政策を明らかにしたことは社会的意義がある.