Trip frequency change model of public transport passengers at local city in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Hiroaki  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (40548096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 康博  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422993)
力石 真  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90585845)
日下部 貴彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公共交通 / ICカード / 変化検知 / 路線網評価 / 公共交通利用者 / 公共交通利用特性 / 公共交通利用頻度 / マイクロマーケティング / 公共交通プライシング / 利用間隔 / 部分空間法 / ICカードデータ / 長期的行動変化 / トリップパターン / 価格弾力性 / 定額料金制度 / バス路線網最適化 / 包絡分析法 / 路線効率性評価 / 地方都市 / 利用頻度 / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted change detection of trip frequency of public transport passengers, price elasticity and bus route efficiency evaluation at Kochi city. Especially this research empirically analyzes existence of low frequent passengers and passengers who gradually spreading their interval of public transport use using long term recorded smart card data in Kochi city. And this research showed the possibility of public transport usage interval change detection by applying subspace method. In addition, this research analyzes the characteristics of price elasticity of the passengers for public transport fare discount in study site using smart card data, and possibility of subscription of the fare in Kochi eastern area based on questionnaire survey. Through the discussion of above studies, results of this study suggested the necessity of public transport individual marketing by public transport data which are accumulated over a long period in the local cities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,地方都市においてもICカードデータのような公共交通の利用状況を把握可能なデータを様々蓄積されている.そのデータを活用に基づき,本研究で試みたような交通行動を把握する手法や公共交通の利用状況を評価する方法を活用することが可能となる.これにより,個々の公共交通利用者やある属性に対する行動特性に応じた公共交通サービスの提供やそのマーケティングの導入が期待される.