Study on effectiveness of community based infrastructure development for regional revitalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Tatsumi  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70760726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 智也  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (30705702)
武田 晋一  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70251634)
福林 良典  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70812220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLabour Based Technology / 建設(土木)資材支給事業 / 住民参加インフラ整備事業 / 産業連関表 / 事業効果分析 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 国際協力 / 構造方程式モデル / 建設資材支給事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
・Japanese resident participation construction works were verified the its applicability through examples of Labour based Technology or “LBT” commonly used in developing countries to facilitate regional revitalization activities. The study also analyzed the industrial structure and project effects of Shimojo Village in Nagano Prefecture using an input-output table. In addition, the effect of the community-based participatory construction material supply project implemented in the village on the participants' attachment to the area was analyzed using a structural equation model.
・As an overseas case study, the research conducted surveys in Nong Kho village in northeastern Thailand and delta areas of Myanmar. As a result, it was clarified the degree of attachment to overseas cases and the characteristics of the public participation-type construction, and the similarities between the cases of Japan and the cases where the road construction is carried out by the communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、途上国における事例を整理・体系化し,長野県下條村の住民参加型インフラ整備の効果を評価・分析し,国内における住民参加型インフラ整備手法への適用可能性について検証を行った.
研究ではインパクト評価分析を用いて地域の愛着度の度合いや産業連関表による経済効果の観点から同事業の導入・普及による効果や課題を定量的に示すなど,「地方創生」に向けて一つの効果的な取り組み方策を明示することができた.