Project/Area Number |
17K06607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
屋井 鉄雄 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (10182289)
平田 輝満 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (80450766)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 突発的キャンセル / 選択行動モデル / 支払い意志額 / 社会調査 / フライトキャンセル / 遭遇確率 / 生存分析 / アンケート調査 / 支払い意志額(WTP) / 行動意図 / 航空 / 対応行動 / 行動モデル / 機会損失 / 突発的フライトキャンセル / 交通行動モデル / 意思決定モデル / 突発的事象 / 旅程変更 / 損失便益 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Internet surveys were conducted in this study. The respondents were limited to the affected travelers by the sudden flight cancel. Firstly, the intention of the suffered passengers was analyzed. Intention model and success/failure model were estimated. Factors affecting passenger's intention and success/failure results were identified. Secondly, the willingness to pay for the reduction of flight cancel was analyzed. Survival analysis was utilized to estimate the WTP function. Cox-proportional hazard model was applied. Factors affection WTP were identified. Though it was a personal burden, it became clear that there was a high willingness to pay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フライトの突発的欠航は極めて稀にしか生じないため,予め調査フォーマットを用意しておき,事象発生直後に調査を行うことがデータ収集の上で有効であることを示したこと,キャンセルの旅客への影響の緩和策を検討するには,旅客が実際に取った行動ではなく,旅客の取りたかった行動を調査することが必要であることを示したこと,旅客の行動意図とその行動意図の成否に関するモデルを推定し,それらへの影響要因を特定したこと,欠航削減に対する支払い意志額を調査し,生存分析を適用して支払い意志額関数を推定したこと,自己負担であっても欠航削減に対して支払い意志があることを示し,欠航削減の価値を経済的に評価したこと,