Person flow estimation by the analysis of bus drive-recorder videos for bus operation planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yukinobu  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (70759422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 裕  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50734414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドライブレコーダ / バス / 人物同定 / 人流推定 / 映像アラインメント / 人物照合 / 監視 / バス運行計画 / 交通計画 / 深層学習 / 人流解析 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bus transportation system provides social and economic advantages and plays a key role in our daily lives. This study aims at utilizing videos recorded by cameras installed in buses to improve and optimize bus services, where the required basic and important information is bus passenger flow. We mainly explored a method for automatically estimating the boarding section from camera images. The accuracy was improved by leveraging the bus-specific properties or constraints. With the collaboration with a bus company, we evaluated our methods using the drive-recorder videos and showed that the proposed method can achieve almost the same accuracy as that obtained via human visual inspection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果によって得られる人流情報は,当初計画どおり,バスの運行計画最適化に資するものであり,バス会社における顧客サービスの向上に貢献することが期待される.バス車内での人の行動認識という観点では,バス車内での転倒事故や痴漢などの事故・犯罪の予防にも役立つことも期待される.さらに,開発した人流推定手法は,行動範囲が限定された閉空間(例えば,鉄道車両)への展開や,人以外の動物・物体(例えば,乳牛や車両)への展開も可能である.