The prediction and control of traffic violation based on habitual behavior theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Masanori  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90238270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピード違反 / ドライバー / 計画的行動理論 / 習慣 / 衝動性 / 自動性 / 強化感受性理論 / プロトタイプウィリングネスモデル / 制限速度超過運転 / 信号無視 / 注意制御 / 感情的態度 / 構造方程式モデリング / 速度超過運転 / 熟慮下過程 / 自動的過程 / 交通安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand drivers' violating behaviors, the author conducted several questionnaire surveys and obtained the following findings: 1) Intention to obey the speed limit is influenced by conscious attitudes to obey traffic rules and expectations from others. 2) Intention to speed is influenced by an automatic speeding habit, attitudes that driving fast is pleasant, and high impulsivity. 3) Intention to obey the speed limit suppresses the intention to exceed the speed limit but does not directly suppress speeding behavior. 4) Traffic light disregard behavior also shows a similar relationship between variables as above. 5) People who feel an affinity with the typical dangerous driver are more likely to commit traffic violations than those who are not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、ドライバーの違反行動(例;スピード違反)は意識的な行為であるという前提で対策が行われてきた。しかし、環境手がかりが自動的に行動を引き起こす習慣、意識的制御が困難な感情や衝動性を含めて違反行動を理解する必要がある。質問紙データの解析から、スピード違反は、習慣化されると環境手がかりの刺激により無自覚のうちに実行される側面があり、スピード違反は悪いという意識的判断だけでは抑制困難であることが示唆された。自動化を生む違反の習慣化を防ぐこと、違反を誘発する環境手がかりの統制が対策となる。さらに心理検査によって、快感情を追求する衝動性が高いことが示された人に対して適切な介入教育を行う必要がある。