A model for evaluating the residential roads several years after it was improved for traffic safety and its application method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2019)
Kure National College of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA SHUNICHI  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70343738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交通安全 / 生活道路 / 自動車走行速度 / 住民意識 / ゾーン30 / 維持管理 / 一定期間供用後評価 / ゾーン30 / 規制速度超過予測モデル / 自動車走行速度影響要因分析 / ハンプ / 住民意識評価 / 機能診断 / 交通静穏化対策 / 地区交通計画 / 長期供用 / 交通安全対策 / 長期供用後評価 / 機能診断モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of reducing the automobile speed on the residential roads several years after it was improved for traffic safety. In order to collect the data used for the analysis, we conducted a traffic survey and a questionnaire survey for residents in areas where traffic safety measures were carried out. Using the data obtained from these surveys, we clarified the actual automobile speed on roads where traffic safety measures were carried out and the residents' evaluation of it. In addition, the traffic safety measures and road structure that affect the automobile speed and the residents' consciousness were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,住居系地区における生活道路で実施される交通安全対策の長期供用に伴う課題と自動車走行速度を低下させるための効果的な対策を明らかにするとともに,整備効果を継続的に評価することの必要性を示した.本研究の成果は,住居系地区における交通安全対策の整備効果を長期に亘って持続させるための基礎的な資料を提供している点に社会的意義を有しており,わが国の交通事故による被害者の減少に貢献するものである.