Study on policies to let the elderly people realizing safe mobility with consideration of healthy lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Transportation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ANDO RYOSUKE  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (70251121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢運転者 / 生活の質 / 自動運転 / 国際比較 / 交通安全 / 交通事故 / 政策 / グリーンスローモビリティ / 社会制度 / 先進運転支援システム(ADAS) / 生活の質(QOL) / 社会的受容性 / MaaS / 効果分析 / 生活の質(QOL) / アンチエイジング / 交通計画 / 高齢者モビリティ / 健康寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the positive effects of driving a car for the elderly people are thoroughly investigated and evaluated, and at the same time, the negative effects of driving by the elderly people are also analyzed properly. The purpose is to make a proposal and to consider a system design that can utilize the system in the real world.
After analyzing that automobiles with advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) can compensate for the decline in the physical abilities due to aging, I proposed a social system to provide assistance to the ADAS vehicle purchasers. Further I proposed a driver's license system limited driving the specified vehicle, such as the ADAS vehicle. Moreover, based on a survey comparing the consciousness of the people in Japan and China, I emphasized the need to sort out and promote the social significance and economic effects on promoting autonomous vehicles and automated driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となった日本では解決しなくてはいけない高齢者モビリティの課題は、研究的課題に留まらず、重要な社会的課題である。この課題の解決には、様々な視点から検討して政策提言を行う必要があるが、これまでの交通政策は、高齢者の自動車運転を抑制し、公共交通システムの強化を行って、公共交通システムによるモビリティの実現を中心とした政策であった。しかし、地方都市ではこれでは問題の解決にならない。本研究は、地方都市での高齢者の生活実態を踏まえて、自動車運転を高齢者にもモビリティの手段となりうるような政策を検討した。これらの政策は最近徐々に社会に導入されようとなっており、重要な社会的意義が顕在化されつつある。