Oxidative responses and scope for growth of brackish water clam Corbicula japonica exposed to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masafumi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (60362084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヤマトシジミ / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 成長力 / 汽水 / 総抗酸化力 / 汽水域 / 人為影響 / 環境ストレス / 土木環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variation in ORAC was relatively low in brackish water clam Corbicula japonica with shell lengths between 19~25mm. Gills were more appropriate organs for detecting antioxidant effects. A simple modified method for scope for growth (SFG) assay of C. japonica was developed using the carbon mass balance estimated from three experiments: a clearance experiment, an excretion experiment and a respiration experiment. Oxidative stress as biochemical-level response and SFG as individual-level response were examined in C. japonica exposed to 5× dilution municipal wastewater and its components. An integrated biomarker responses (IBR) index estimating from the responses of oxidative stress makers used revealed that the most significant stressor was dissolved matters in wastewater. Further, a negative correlation was found between IBR and SFG. We conclude that SFG can be a useful indicator to interpret the response of oxidative stress markers in C. japonica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汽水性二枚貝ヤマトシジミの酸化ストレスマーカーを評価するうえで、個体間のばらつきを抑えられる殻長の範囲を明らかにした。ヤマトシジミの成長力を、従来のエネルギーベースではなく、炭素ベースで簡便に評価できる手法を確立した。酸化ストレスマーカーと成長力との間に負の相関があることが見出されたことから、個体レベルの応答である成長力を用いることにより、生化学レベルの酸化ストレスマーカーの応答を解釈できる見通しが立ったと言える。