Fate of clinically important antibiotic-resistant bacteria and genes in water and wastewater systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
URASE Taro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60272366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 徹  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90372812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / ESBL / カルバペネム耐性 / 下水 / 下水処理 / 環境水 / 抗生物質耐性 / 大腸菌 / 腸内細菌 / 河川環境 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / 公共用水域 / ESBL産生 / 都市河川 / 下水処理水 / 環境リスク / セファロスポリン / カルバペネム / 環境技術 / 水循環 / 感染症 / 衛生 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of "One health approach" interconnecting human, animal, and environmental health has been recognized. An efficient detection and isolation method for resistant bacteria with low incidences in the environment was examined by using agar plates containing considerably lower concentrations of antibiotics than MIC breakpoints. The ratio of extended spectrum β-lactamases (ESBL) producing Escherichia coli in treated wastewater at 11 different locations was approximately 5%, which was lower than the ratio for clinical isolates. It is essentially important to exclude the effect of the presence of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia for the quantification of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE). Membrane bioreactor in wastewater treatment had advantages for the reduction of not only antibiotic-resistant bacteria (ARB) but antibiotic-resistant genes (ARG).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性の問題は,今後の細菌感染症治療の上で,大きな障害になると予想されている。また,外来患者の耐性菌保有率が高くなってきていることから,この問題が院内感染だけの問題でないことも明らかである。本研究で,医療-環境-畜産を一体としてモニタリングする手法を開発し,その相互の耐性菌比率を比較することにより,耐性菌の広がりに対する環境の役割を明らかにすることができた。また,2020年の新型コロナウイルス感染でも明らかになったが,検査対象に依存しないモニタリングとなる下水中の病原体モニタリング手法の確立は,今後の感染症でも流行の広がりやピーク予測に有効に機能することが期待される。