Project/Area Number |
17K06624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 修 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00461509)
小宮 哲平 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20457451)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 災害廃棄物 / 埋立地 / 環境リスク / 混合廃棄物 / 浸出水 / 可燃性ガス / 土砂 / 溶出試験 / 有害性評価 / 用量―反応関係評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the environmental risk and propose measures to reduce it, with the aim of preventing the landfill site that received disaster waste from becoming a negative legacy in the future. Of the 231 responses (valid response rate of 45%), 31 received disaster waste, and about 15% of them affected leachate treatment facilities. Increases in organic pollutants such as COD were confirmed at landfill sites with a relatively high landfill ratio. It was confirmed by the leaching test that the COD and sulfate ion concentration derived from the gypsum board and the COD and chloride ion concentration derived from the incineration residue were high. The cause of the increase in TN was unknown. No effect on generated gas and landfill temperature could be confirmed, suggesting the possibility that the effect on water quality deterioration will continue even after the completion of landfilling of disaster waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義については、災害廃棄物由来の埋立廃棄物の実試料を入手して溶出試験等をはじめとする基礎性状を把握したこと、アンケート調査を実施し、災害廃棄物を受け入れた最終処分場の情報を網羅した点にある。本研究課題においても浸出水水質、発生ガス等の生データの入手には困難を極めたが複数の事業者の協力を得た点が大きい。 社会的意義については、最終処分場管理の観点から災害廃棄物管理のあり方を検討できる点にあると考えられる。災害廃棄物処理においては環境安全性を確保しつつ、可能な限り迅速かつ安価処理方法を選択し、着実に遂行することが求められる。本研究結果はそのための有益な示唆を与えるものとなる。