High throughput evaluation method for the bacterial biofilm stabiliry in wastewater treatment using a sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takuro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10583172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物膜 / センサー / 嫌気性処理 / カチオン / 高塩濃度 / メタン発酵 / 産業排水 / 排水処理 / 微生物 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaerobic wastewater treatment is an established method for energy-saving and reducing waste production. Retention of attached microorganisms is a key to overcome the slow growth rate of anaerobic microorganisms. In this study, we proposed an effective evaluation method to detect slight change caused by biofilm formation using a sensor. Using the proposed method, we elucidated the phenomenon regarding reduced biofilm formation in the presence of cationic substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嫌気性処理は応用範囲が近年大きく拡大し、様々な業種で採用されるようになった。生物膜法は最も安価に実現可能な効率的処理方法である。近年は排水に含有される成分に起因する生物膜の形成阻害により本法の適用が制限されるケースが認められるようになった。本研究では、センサーを使った微小な質量変化から、短期間で生物膜の発達を評価する方法を構築した。これを利用し、阻害の原因物質やその濃度、さらに阻害軽減のための方策について、実験室内で検討することが可能であることが示された。