STRUCTURAL DAME LEVEL OF EXISTING HIGH-RISE RC BUILDINGS SUBJECTED TO LONG PERIOD MOTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI NOBUYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80526773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 制震 / 超高層建築物 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / ①建築構造・材料 / ②構造工学・地震工学 / ③制震 / ④耐震 / ⑤超高層建築物 / コンクリート構造 / 被災度 / 長周期地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time history earthquake response analysis of the framed models subjected to long-period earthquake ground motions which represent the existing high-rise RC buildings in Japan was conducted and the seismic responses were examined. As a result, structural seismic damage levels of the existing high-rise RC buildings were evaluated from seismic responses of the framed models subjected to long-period earthquake ground motions. Moreover, relationship of structural seismic damage levels and earthquake levels was analyzed. In addition, reduction effect of structural seismic damage levels by retrofitting for the existing high-rise RC buildings was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高層鉄筋コンクリート造建築物を対象とした地震時の損傷状況を表す被災度を評価する手法はないので、本研究により実践的な被災度の評価方法を提示することは学術的意義が高い。この方法を用いて、長周期地震動による既存超高層鉄筋コンクリート造建築物の被災度を分析し、その減災対策を考察することにより、既存超高層鉄筋コンクリート造建築物の長期活用には耐震検証・対策が必要であることを示すことは大きな社会的意義がある。