Acceleration of the numerical solutions of structural optimization: Development of optimization methods for large-scale structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10378812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords最適設計 / 構造最適化 / 凸最適化 / 双対性 / 加速勾配法 / 信頼性最適設計 / ロバスト最適化 / 近接勾配法 / 交互方向乗数法 / DCアルゴリズム / 加速法 / 連続最適化 / 混合整数計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, in diverse areas of science and engineering, various data-driven methods and methodologies have been studied. Accordingly, many novel methods for solving large-scale optimization problems have been developed extensively. The aim of this research project is to develop a series of numerical methods solving various nonlinear problems and design optimization problems of structures, where the emerging large-scale optimization methods are considered to be guidance of the developments. The outcomes include fast numerical methods for elastoplastic problems and contact problems, novel formulations for robust design optimization, efficient heuristics for design optimization problems with combinatorial constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最適設計法は,構造物の設計過程の合理化にとどまらず,高度な性能が要求される構造物を設計するには欠かせない方法論である.最適設計のさらなる実用化に向けた課題の1つとして,この研究課題では,大規模な非線形解析や最適設計問題を高速に解く一連の手法を開発することを目指した.また,実装の容易な手法とすることで,より実用化を促進することを目指した.このように,この研究課題の成果は,先進的な構造物の設計に欠くことのできない最適設計法のさらなる実用化に向けた基礎技術の集積であるとみなせる.