Design method of passive control structure considering of damper performance decrement under many long-duration loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Daiki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40447561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 和浩  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80567397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制振構造 / 粘性ダンパー / 粘弾性ダンパー / 長周期地震動 / 性能低下 / 超高層建物 / 繰返し / ダンパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose the evaluation method of passive control structure with viscous and viscoelastic dampers considering its performance decrement under long-period ground motion. An analytical model of the viscous damper that considered the performance decrement caused by long-duration cyclic loading was proposed, and its accuracy was confirmed by comparing with test results. The time history response analysis using some building models with the proposed viscous dampers was performed. It was verified that the response of the passive control structure with viscous dampers increases under some long-period ground motions. In addition, the 3D analysis model of the real size viscoelastic damper which can simulated not only inside temperature but also its performance decrement caused by temperature-rise was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市に建設されている超高層建物は都市機能だけでなく社会経済をも支えており,巨大地震発生直後において機能を維持することが求められている。しかし,近年,巨大な長周期地震動が大都市において発生する可能性が高いことを言われている。地震による建物の振動エネルギーを吸収するダンパーを建物内部に設置した制振構造は,建物の耐震安全性を高める上で必要不可欠であるが,ダンパーには長時間の繰返しによって性能が低下するものもある。性能が低下した場合,応答が増大するため,設計時においてもダンパーの性能低下を考慮する手法が必要となる。本研究成果はその問題を解決する手法を提案し,耐震設計に貢献できるものである。