Collapse Behavior Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Buildings considering Axial Load Redistribution and Successive Huge Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takaya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50305421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート建物 / 軸力再配分 / 崩壊時間 / 旧耐震基準 / 地震応答解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / せん断破壊 / 静的加力実験 / 主筋比 / 軸力比 / 芯鉄筋 / 限界変形 / 崩壊 / 連続地震 / 曲げ降伏後せん断破壊 / 短周期地震 / 長周期地震 / 軸力上昇 / 有限要素解析 / 脆性柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many RC buildings with brittle columns are in danger of story collapse owing to gravity load collapse of columns following shear failure in the future earthquakes. When it comes to the structural frames, once the brittle columns are severely damaged, some of the axial load sustained by them transfers to the neighboring columns through girders. Dynamic analysis is performed for columns with decreased / increased axial load, and responses of the model buildings, including collapse, are studied.
Once buildings are damaged by the large earthquake, it is important to evaluate the effect of subsequent ground motions. In addition, to plan for building evacuation, the time required for such buildings to collapse must be known. This study aims to examine the collapse time of RC buildings considering successive huge earthquakes by conducting dynamic analysis. The effects of a predominant period of ground motion (short-period or long-period) and the collapse time were assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RC造建物の耐震性評価および構造設計において,柱の破壊に付随する軸力再配分を考慮することができればより精密な評価が可能となる。そこで,本研究により,軸力再配分を考慮したRC造建物の地震応答解析を実施して検討した結果,倒壊を免れるために必要なベースシア係数等を明らかにした。また,近年問題となっている巨大地震が連続して発生する場合を想定して,地震応答解析により避難時に重要な指標となる崩壊時間について検討し,建物周期の変化と地震動周期の関係等を明らかにした。以上の成果は,RC造建物の耐震性評価および構造設計法の拡張に資するところが大きいと考えている。