Mechanical behavior of hybrid structure using light-weight high-strength materials and its design methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00435447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合材料 / 鋼構造 / 薄肉構造 / 補強 / 炭素繊維強化樹脂 / 容器構造 / 力学試験 / 有限要素解析 / ハイブリッド構造 / 円筒シェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the structural performance of thin-walled steel tank structures with FRP considering the internal pressure. An axial compression test of a steel cylindrical structure was carried out and it was clarified that FRP strengthening can increase the yield strength by restraining out-of-plane deformation, and can mitigate the decreasing of loading after reaching the maximum loading. An in-plane shear test was conducted on thin-walled steel plates and it was clarified that the shear strength can be increased by FRP strengthening. Furthermore, FEA was performed for the axial compression and shear test, and it was shown that the experiment can be simulated with high accuracy. Then, a vibration test was conducted on a small-scaled cylindrical tank structure. The mechanical behavior and strengthening effect of the thin-walled cylindrical tank structure considering the internal pressure and the influence of the fiber direction was clarified under dynamic vibration loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した繊維強化樹脂による鋼構造部材のハイブリッド化に関する研究成果は,産業構造に多く存在する鋼製薄肉容器構造や,配管等の設備構造に対して軽量でハンドリングに優れる補強方法を示したものであり,防災・減災技術に応用される可能性がある。更に薄肉鋼材により構成される船舶分野等の異分野における成果の波及にも期待があり,軽量構造・長寿命構造の実現への一助となる成果であると考える。学術的には,鋼・繊維強化樹脂のハイブリッド構造要素の力学特性評価や解析法に関する研究成果を論文として公表しており,今後の分析・設計法に応用される期待がある。