Comparative evaluation of damping performance of hysteretic dampers for high-rise buildings under strong winds and gusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80624395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的風応答計算 / 立ち上がり時間の短い突風 / 載荷速度 / 数値流体計算 / 高速載荷 / 建築構造・材料 / 風力 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of the strain rate on the lateral load-displacement relationship of a hysteretic damper and the effects of the mean wind force on the response of buildings with hysteretic dampers under strong winds and gusts, this study have investigated the unsteady wind force acting on buildings under gusts by using a computational fluid dynamics software. And the dynamic behavior of a hysteretic damper have been experimentally investigated by using a high speed actuator. In addition, the response of buildings with hysteretic dampers under strong winds have been numerically investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した風外力に対する履歴ダンパーの特性に関する検討および,履歴ダンパー付き建物の動的風応答特性の検討の成果は,これまでに十分に明らかにされていなかった風荷重時のダンパーの履歴挙動の解明につながり,風外力を受ける建物に履歴ダンパーを用いた際の特性を把握する上での資料になると共に,その効果を検討する上での一助となるものであり,延いては,風外力が支配的となる高層建築物における履歴ダンパーの利活用の幅の拡大に繋がるものである。