Development of vibration control system with mechanical links preventing soft story collapse of low-rose wooden buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018-2019)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyazu Yuji  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 講師 (70547091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 五月也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70134351)
向井 洋一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70252616)
脇田 健裕  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (10469025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木造建築物 / 層崩壊 / 制振構造 / リンク機構 / 粘弾性ダンパ / 振動台実験 / オイルダンパ / ロバスト性 / リンク式制振装置 / 層崩壊抑制 / 木造住宅 / 地震被害低減 / 低層建築物 / 層崩壊の抑制 / 損傷分散 / 制振ダンパ / 低層木造住宅 / 地震応答制御 / 耐震計算法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we’ve proposed the new structural system that supplies buildings with high seismic performance and robustness, and proved its validity through a series of experimental and numerical studies. The developed system integrates passive energy dissipating devices with mechanical linkages to prevent buildings from collapsing in a few stories. Since this system can be installed to a building from its outside, it is useful to enhance the seismic performance of not only new buildings but also existing buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、大地震時においても建築物が特定の層で崩壊することを防ぐことができる新たな耐震技術を開発し、その有効性を多くの実験と解析により示した点にある。開発した技術は、地震時の人命被害を低減させるために極めて効果的であり、また既往の技術を合理的に組み合わせているためにコスト性にも優れることから、都市防災を促進する観点から社会的意義は大きい。