Nondestructive image analysis of drying stress in wood with air-coupled ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00372756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 博幸  福岡県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80502244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 空中超音波 / 表面波 / 音弾性 / 木材 / 非接触 / 応力測定 / 伝搬速度 / 乾燥応力 / 音弾性定数 / 構造材料 / 木質材料 / 超音波 / 応力解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final objective is to establish the non-contact and non-destructive technique of drying stress in lumber by surface wave generated using air-coupled ultrasonic. The optimal incident angle was determined. Effect of knots on the propagation of surface wave was observed with micro focus X-ray CT device. Surface wave was generated on the surface of wood under tensile stress. Surface wave velocity linearly changed with tensile stress. The acoustoelastic constants were determined. These findings suggested that it is possible to measure the drying stress with air-coupled ultrasonic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では木材表面を伝搬する表面波の伝搬速度は引張応力に対してリニアに変化することが明らかになった。これは伝搬速度の変化を測定することで木材表面の応力状態が予測できることを示唆するものであり,木材の乾燥応力の非破壊測定につながる学術的・社会的に意義のある研究成果である。本研究を更に継続していくことで空中超音波を利用した木材の乾燥応力の非破壊測イメージング解析システムの開発が可能になると考えられる。