A Study on Restoration and Reinforcement Method of Earthquake-Damaged SRC Condominium Using Lightweight PCaRC Damping Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Tomokazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40304852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非構造壁 / 摩擦ダンパー / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of restoring or reinforcing the earthquake resistance of earthquake-damaged condominiums with minor damage to the structural frame of the building was proposed. In the proposed method, a lightweight PCaRC damping wall using friction damper-fasteners is installed as a replacement for the destroyed non-structural RC wall.
As a result of the research, it was confirmed that the proposed lightweight PCaRC damping wall could achieve a shear force of 100 kN and 200 kN with minor damage. In addition, the proposed lightweight PCaRC damping wall has been confirmed to have excellent energy absorption performance. The specifications of the proposed damping wall required to achieve the above performance were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年熊本地震では20%以上の分譲マンションが「半壊」以上の被害を受け,その復旧が大幅に遅れるという事例が多数見られた。分譲マンションは重要な社会インフラであるため,その復旧の遅れは都市機能の回復の大きな障害となっている。震災マンションの多くは, RC非構造壁がせん断破壊するものの架構は小破程度の被災度であり,復旧工事を施し継続使用できる場合が多い。それ故に,被災したマンションの価値保全,価値向上が図れる提案した軽量PCaRC制振方立て壁を用いた制振補強法の開発は急務であると考えられる。