Blast resistance of reinforced concrete slabs with clad-reinforcement of fiber reinforced cement composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80570746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 接触爆発 / 耐爆補強 / 局部破壊 / スラリー充填繊維コンクリート / プレパックドコンクリート / 耐爆性能 / スポール破壊 / 繊維補強モルタル / 積層補強 / 繊維補強セメント複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When designing blast-resistant reinforced concrete members that are subject to contact detonation, it is necessary to suppress spall damage due to tensile stress waves reflected from the backside of the members. The objective of this study was to develop an efficient blast-resistant member using slurry infiltrated fiber concrete (SIFCON). Therefore, experimental investigations were conducted regarding the blast resistance of a double-layered slabs composed of SIFCON on the back side and pre-packed concrete (PPC) on the detonation side. The results showed that an effective blast-resistant design can be achieved by expecting the effect of SIFCON layer to capture the spall fragments generated in the PPC layer, rather than the effect of SIFCON to resist the spall failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意図的攻撃による衝撃外乱を重要構造物の設計において考慮の対象とし,より高い安全性を確保することの必要性が生じている。本研究は,接触爆発を受ける鉄筋コンクリート(以下,RC)構造物の耐爆性能向上技術について検討することにより,安心・安全な社会の実現に向けて建築材料の視点から取り組んだものである.特に,裏面にごく薄いスラリー充填繊維コンクリートの層を設けることにより,耐爆性能を大きく向上させた積層型耐爆構造部材の開発に成功した点で,本研究成果は学術的および社会的意義を有するものであると考えている.