Study on the pore distribution and the frost damage resistance of concrete containing modified fly-ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Otani Toshihiro  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00315318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / コンクリート / 耐凍害性 / ポゾラン反応 / 空気量 / 細孔量 / 気泡間隔係数 / 加熱改質フライアッシュ / 空気量ロス / 細孔径分布 / 細孔組織 / エアロス / AE減水剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of air loss on fresh stage and change of pore distribution by long term curing on the frost damage resistance of concrete containing modified fly ash (MFA), freeze-thaw test, compressive strength test, measurement of an air void spacing factor and a pore size distribution with specimen of each stage.
The test results showed that MFA concrete had same the freeze-thaw resistance to plane concrete, and a concrete of which air void spacing factor of under 300µm had high freeze-thaw resistance, regardless with or without of MFA. Furthermore, a densifying the pore structure by pozzolanic reaction of MFA at the age of 1year had no influence on freeze-thaw resistance, and a concrete of which compressive strength of over 35N/mm2 had high freeze-thaw resistance, regardless with or without of MFA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、建設業界における環境負荷低減策として、構造物の長寿命化および産業副産物等の有効活用が求められ、石炭火力発電所で発生するフライアッシュの活用が期待されている。フライアッシュはポゾラン活性を有し、コンクリートの長期的な組織の緻密化や化学抵抗性などが向上する優れた材料であることは周知されているが、本研究の課題は十分に明らかにされていなかった。本研究の成果によって、フライアッシュのさらなる活用の促進が期待できる。