Development of timber elements and joint-systems for higher seismic and fire resistance performance using eco-friendly materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshiya  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30254387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sanjay PAREEK  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287593)
荒木 慶一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50324653)
鈴木 裕介  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90635400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木質構造 / バサルト繊維シート / ジオポリマー / 曲げ強度 / 曲げ剛性 / グリーンコンポジット / 木質部材 / 耐震 / 耐火 / 繊維補強 / 木材 / 曲げ実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New wood structural members with high strength, high rigidity and high fire resistance were developed. Specifically, through a bending load test of a composite cedar wood member reinforced using a basalt fiber sheet and a geopolymer, this reinforcement effect of this method was compared and examined. As the result, the structural characteristics of the composite member were about 1.5 times with bending strength and 1.9 to 2.3 times with bending stiffness comparison to the unreinforced member, demonstrating effectiveness reinforcement for the wooden member. In addition, it was shown that the fracture mechanics model based on the experiment can be constructed, and the model can relatively accurately simulate improvement effect of the strength and the rigidity. On the other hand, the nonflammability of the composite material was verified through the heat generation test using the cedar material (pasted with basalt fiber sheet) test piece coated with geopolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の木質構造研究は,耐震性または耐火性改善といったいずれかに特化しているが,本研究では,耐震性,耐火性,及び,断面縮小による設計の自由度など,木質構造建築が持つ複数の課題を複合的に改善可能な新しい木質構造部材の開発を試みている。更には,当部材の母材に(従来,構造材に使用されない中目材も含む)間伐材を,耐火被覆及び耐震補強にジオポリマー結合材(主材がフライアッシュ及びスラグ骨材)と玄武岩繊維補強材を使用するため,本手法は,建築構造の分野で前例のない天然資源有効活用によるグリーンコンポジットの開発となっている。